data protection declaration

Status: December 24th, 2023

Responsible

Bettina Costa
Habich-Dietschy-Strasse 18
4310 Rheinfelden
Switzerland

E-mail address: bettina.costa@coaster.ch

Overview of the processing

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the concerned persons.

Processed data types

  • Location data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Event data (Facebook).

Categories of concerned persons

  • Communication partners.
  • Users.

Purposes of the processing

  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Managing and responding to enquiries.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online services and user-friendliness.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Applicable legal bases

Applicable legal bases according to the Swiss Data Protection Law: If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Law. This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. In principle, the Swiss Data Protection Law does not stipulate (unlike the GDPR, for example) that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be specified. We only process personal data if the processing is lawful, is carried out in good faith and is proportionate (Art. 6 para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss Data Protection Law). Furthermore, we only obtain personal data for a specific purpose that is recognisable to the concerned person and only process it in such a way that it is compatible with these purposes (Art. 6 para. 3 of the Swiss Data Protection Law).

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures that ensure the exercise of the concerned persons’ rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Moreover, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development and selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

Transfer of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, data may be transferred to other sites, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and in particular make corresponding contracts or agreements related to the data protection with the recipients of your data.

International data transfers

Disclosure of personal data abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Law, we only disclose personal data abroad if adequate protection of the concerned persons is guaranteed (Art. 16 of the Swiss Data Protection Law). If the Federal Council has not determined adequate protection (https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html), we take alternative security measures. These may include international contracts, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or internal company data protection regulations recognised in advance by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority in another country.

According to art. 16 of the Swiss Data Protection Law, exceptions for the disclosure of data abroad may be authorised if certain conditions are met, including consent of the concerned person, fulfilment of a contract, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, data made public or data from a register provided for by law. These disclosures are always made in accordance with the legal requirements.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from them. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping basket in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions of an online service used. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. to ensure the functionality, security and convenience of online services and to create analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with the legal regulations. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the user with a telemedia service expressly requested by them (i.e. our online service). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions that serve the display and operability of the online service, load balancing, security, storage of user preferences and selection options or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online service requested by the user. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective use of cookies.

Notes on data protection legal bases: The data protection legal basis on which we process users’ personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is the consent they have given. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online service and improving its usability) or, if this is done as part of the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. We explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this privacy policy or as part of our consent and processing procedures.

Storage duration: A distinction is made between the following types of cookies with regard to storage duration:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online service and closed their end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or favourite content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The user data collected with the help of cookies can also be used to measure the scope. If we do not provide users with explicit information on the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and can be stored for up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called “opt-out”): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Among other things, users can restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 DSGVO).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Complianz: Cookie consent management; Service provider: Execution on servers and/or computers under own data protection responsibility; Website: https://complianz.io/; Privacy policy: https://complianz.io/legal/. Further information: An individual user ID, language as well as types of consent and the time of their submission are stored on the server and in the cookie on the user’s device.

Provision of online services and web hosting

We process users’ data in order to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user’s IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user’s browser or end device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Provision of our online services and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).). Security measures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online services on rented storage space: For the provision of our online services, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also called “web host”); Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online services is logged in the form of so-called “server log files”. The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the utilisation of the servers and their stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymised. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • E-Mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information related to the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the content of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of recognising SPAM. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, emails are encrypted in transit, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used). We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of e-mails between the sender and receipt on our server; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • WordPress.com: Hosting and software for the creation, provision and operation of websites, blogs and other online services; Service provider: Aut O’Mattic A8C Irland Ltd., Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Irland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://wordpress.com; Privacy policy: https://automattic.com/de/privacy/; Data processing agreement: https://wordpress.com/support/data-processing-agreements/. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place adverts within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are generally stored on the user’s computer, in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Moreover, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of the concerned persons’ rights, we would also like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the user’s data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Contact enquiries and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Instagram: Social network; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Irland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • Facebook pages: Profiles within the social network Facebook; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Irland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF), Standard contractual clauses (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum); Further information: We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection (but not the further processing) of data from visitors to our Facebook page (“Fan Page”). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see under “Things you and others do and provide” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under “Device information” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Data Policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, known as “Page Insights”, for page operators so that they can gain insights into how people interact with their pages and the content associated with them. We have made a special agreement with Facebook (“Information on Page Insights”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the rights of the concerned persons (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the “Information on Page Insights” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data). The joint responsibility is limited to the collection by and transfer of data to Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, a company based in the EU. The further processing of the data is the sole responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, which in particular concerns the transfer of data to the parent company Meta Platforms, Inc. in the USA.

Plugins and embedded functions and contents

We incorporate functional and content elements into our online service that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, as they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required to display this content or function. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online service, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time data, identification numbers, consent status); location data (information on the geographical position of a device or person); event data (Facebook) (“event data” is data that can be transmitted by us to Facebook via Facebook pixels (via apps or in other ways) and relates to people or their actions; the data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, functions, app installations, product purchases, etc.; the event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (custom audiences); event data does not include the actual content (such as comments written), no login information and no contact information (i.e. no names, email addresses and telephone numbers). Event data is deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, and the target groups created from it are deleted when our Facebook account is deleted).
  • Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Provision of our online services and user-friendliness; marketing. Profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing operations, procedures and services:

  • Facebook plugins and contents: Facebook social plugins and content – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Facebook. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt in the context of a transmission (but not the further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects using the Facebook social plugins (and embedding functions for content) that are executed on our online service, or receives in the context of a transmission for the following purposes: a) Display of content and advertising information that corresponds to the presumed interests of users; b) Delivery of commercial and transaction-related messages (e.g. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improvement of ad delivery and personalisation of functions and content (e.g. improvement of the recognition of which content or advertising information presumably corresponds to the interests of users). We have made a special agreement with Facebook (“Controller Addendum”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the rights of the concerned persons (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with measured values, analyses and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not contain any information about individual users and are anonymous to us), this processing is not carried out within the framework of joint responsibility, but on the basis of a data processing agreement (“Data Processing Terms”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing), the “Data Security Terms” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and, with regard to processing in the USA, on the basis of standard contractual clauses (“Facebook-EU Data Transfer Addendum”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Irland; Rechtsgrundlagen: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • Google fonts (Provision on own server): Provision of font files for the purpose of a user-friendly presentation of our online services; Service provider: The Google Fonts are hosted on our server, no data is transmitted to Google; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Google fonts (Obtained from the Google server): Obtaining fonts (and symbols) for the purpose of a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts and symbols with regard to up-to-dateness and loading times, their uniform presentation and consideration of possible licence restrictions. The provider of the fonts is informed of the user’s IP address so that the fonts can be made available in the user’s browser. In addition, technical data (language settings, screen resolution, operating system, hardware used) necessary for the provision of the fonts depending on the devices used and the technical environment are transmitted. This data may be processed on a server of the font provider in the USA – When visiting our website, users’ browsers send their browser HTTP requests to the Google Fonts Web API (i.e. a software interface for retrieving fonts). The Google Fonts Web API provides users with the Google Fonts Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) and then the fonts specified in the CCS. These HTTP requests include (1) the IP address used by the respective user to access the Internet, (2) the requested URL on the Google server and (3) the HTTP headers, including the user agent, which describes the browser and operating system versions of the website visitors, as well as the referrer URL (i.e. the web page on which the Google font is to be displayed). IP addresses are neither logged nor stored on Google servers and they are not analysed. The Google Fonts Web API logs details of HTTP requests (requested URL, user agent and referrer URL). Access to this data is restricted and strictly controlled. The requested URL identifies the font families for which the user wishes to load fonts. This data is logged so that Google can determine how often a particular font family is requested. With the Google Fonts Web API, the user agent must adapt the font that is generated for the respective browser type. The user agent is primarily logged for debugging and used to generate aggregated usage statistics to measure the popularity of font families. These summarised usage statistics are published on the “Analyses” page of Google Fonts. Finally, the referral URL is logged so that the data can be used for production maintenance and an aggregated report on the top integrations can be generated based on the number of font requests. According to Google, it does not use any of the information collected by Google Fonts to create profiles of end users or to place targeted adverts; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF). Further information: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=de.
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service provided by Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Irland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF).
  • Instagram plugins and contents: Instagram plugins and content – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Instagram. – We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited for the collection or receipt in the context of a transmission (but not the further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects using Instagram functions (e.g. embedding functions for content) that are executed on our online service or receives in the context of a transmission for the following purposes: a) Display of content and advertising information that corresponds to the presumed interests of users; b) Delivery of commercial and transaction-related messages (e.g. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improvement of ad delivery and personalisation of functions and content (e.g. improvement of the recognition of which content or advertising information presumably corresponds to the interests of users). We have made a special agreement with Facebook (“Controller Addendum”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the rights of the concerned persons (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with measured values, analyses and reports (which are aggregated, i.e. do not contain any information about individual users and are anonymous to us), this processing is not carried out within the framework of joint responsibility, but on the basis of a data processing agreement (“Data Processing Terms”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing), the “Data Security Terms” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and, with regard to processing in the USA, on the basis of standard contractual clauses (“Facebook-EU Data Transfer Addendum”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, D04 X2K5, Irland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instagram.com. Privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

Generated with free Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr Thomas Schwenke